Legal Info - Privacy Policy - CanHELP - Canadian Hospitality & Tourism Careers

Legal Info - Privacy Policy - CanHELP Website

We take your privacy concerns seriously, and, as a result, have adopted the following policy that explains our online information practices. We hope that this notice of our policy will enable you to make informed choices about the way your information is collected and used, and that you will feel secure in visiting our website.

Our privacy practices are maintained in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information Collected

Any personal information which CanHELP Employment Listings Ltd. ("CanHELP") collects is handled in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA") and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") (the "Acts").

CanHELP only collects, stores and discloses personal information in accordance with the Acts. Under the Acts, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. Business contact information is not considered "personal" information. If you have any questions regarding the collection of personal information, please contact us.

In order to use this website, a User may be asked to first complete an account registration form. During registration a User is required to provide contact information (such as a name and email address). This information is used only to contact a User about the services provided on the Site.

Keep your User ID and password confidential. Be wary of emails that ask for personal information. Never provide your password, account or personal information via email. We will not ask you for personal information via email except in response to an email you have sent to us. If you receive an unsolicited email asking for personal information, please contact us.

Technologies Used On This Site

The Site uses both persistent and session cookies. These are files that your web browser stores on your computer. The persistent cookie remains on your computer after your session is completed. It does not store any personally identifiable information. It stores a unique identifier so we may track our website visitors at an aggregate level; a persistent cookie is also used to remember you next time you visit but only if you choose "remember me" on the log in form (and this is completely optional).

Users may delete the cookies by clearing them from their browser. The session cookie remains only when you are logged into the Site. It enables the Server to know who you are when moving from one web page to the next. This cookie automatically gets erased when you log out or close your browser. For accounts on the Site, we use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology (128-bit), to protect communications.

Links To Third Party Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that the privacy policies of the other websites differ from CanHelp's. CanHelp is in no way responsible for content that appears on those sites, or your privacy once you have clicked through to other sites.

Registration to access additional features on this website is optional. If you choose not to register, certain sections of the website will not be accessible. Registration, accounts and login are required to access these services.

Use of Email Correspondence

With the exception of transactional emails (e.g. confirmation of online registration, notification of online bill, emails directly related to your user account), we will not send you any email unless you opt-in to receive communications from us.

Privacy Policy Changes & Updates

From time to time, we review and revise our privacy policy and ensure personal information remains fully protected. Please review our privacy policy periodically.

Legal

How We're Different

Definitely Not
Another Job Board!

Our process helps eliminate ad placement, pre-screening and much of the first interview.

» find out more

Quick Links

CONNECT WITH US!
Connect with us on Facebook Connect with us on LinkedIn Connect with us on Twitter Connect with us on YouTube
BOOKMARK THIS PAGE!
Bookmark us on BlinkList Bookmark us on del.icio.us Bookmark us on Digg Bookmark us on Diigo Bookmark us on Facebook Bookmark us on reddit Bookmark us on StumbleUpon Bookmark us on Windows Live Favorites Bookmark us on Yahoo MyWeb

Copyright © 2020
All Rights Reserved
CanHELP Employment Network
We support